Sesame oil, also known as gingelly oil, is rich in therapeutic and culinary benefits. This oil is a popular choice in many southeastern Asian countries. It is also well-known for its distinctive taste and flavor. 

It is rich in several polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is free of antioxidants and has a high boiling point, making it less likely to be broken down into harmful constituents when fried. Oil made through certified organic black sesame seeds is the best choice to use.

Sesamol and sesamin, which are the two preservatives naturally found in the oil, make them a preferred choice. This is the ‘queen’ of vegetable oils and it can be used on hair and skin. 

Sesame oil is rich in iron and copper, so it can be used for hair massage. The iron helps in this process by increasing the blood supply that is enriched with oxygen and nutrients. Sesame oil is used for its beauty and health benefits.

Health Benefits of using sesame oil :

  •  It is used extensively in the pharmaceutical industry to inject drugs or intravenous drip solutions.

  • People used it as a preservative oil in the preparation of Ayurvedic medicines.

  • Useful oil to massage the scalp and body, especially in winter.

  • Sesame oil is rich in Vitamin E, as well as minerals such as iron, copper, zinc, manganese, and calcium.

  • Sesame oil can be used regularly to improve your health.

  • Preventing osteoporosis and cancer of the gastrointestinal tract in women aged between 35-54.

  • It can treat respiratory and cardiovascular diseases and maintain blood pressure and cholesterol levels.